​​Nifty Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 25, 2018

This Privacy Policy describes Nifty Technology, Inc.’s practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information we collect from and about you when you use Nifty’s web, mobile and desktop based applications as well as the Nifty websites (including niftypm.com, nifty.pm, blog.niftypm.com) that link to this Privacy Policy.

EU: You will also be required to expressly accept this Privacy Policy before first accessing (or before continuing to access) Nifty through your Account.
North America: By accessing or using our products & services, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

If you do not agree to these terms you must leave our website and applications immediately.

We will handle your Personal Data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. “Data Protection Legislation” means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Directive 95/46/EC, any other applicable law or regulation relating to the processing of personal data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive), as such legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) (and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR).

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Service and endeavor to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual’s information where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to Personal Data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (“DPC”).

When you sign up for Nifty, we ask for your first and last name, company name, and email address. If you subscribe to one of Nifty’s plans of services, we collect billing and credit card information in order to complete the purchase transaction. When you are on Nifty, we log additional information like browser used, your latency to remote VM, your plan information, integration used, local, performance numbers etc. When you log into the Service, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type and settings, browser language, the address of the web page visited before using the Service, the date and time the Service was used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. When you send email or other communication to Nifty (other than in respect of personal data included in support requests), we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Service (any Personal Data that we collect from you for these purposes is hereinafter referred to together as “Your Data”). Nifty is a Data Controller (as defined in Data Protection Legislation) in respect of the Your Data. The legal basis upon which we process Your Data is our legitimate interest to provide the Service to you.

Your Data is separate from and should be distinguished from User Uploaded Data. “User Uploaded Data” is data (which may include Personal Data) uploaded by you or others through Your Account, and may be any information, data or materials provided or utilized by you or others in connection with the Service, including, without limitation, user credentials, and any data contained in your or others’ websites, applications or in tests created by you or a party authorized by you in connection with the Service, and/or any personal data provided by you during a support request, and/or actual tests you run, their text logs, video logs etc. Nifty is a Data Processor (as defined in Data Protection Legislation) in respect of the User Uploaded Data.

We’ll never sell your personal info to third parties, and we won’t use your name or company in marketing statements without your permission.

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide Your Data to us.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information (including any information that we collect, as described in this Privacy Policy) for various purposes depending on the types of information we have collected from and about you and the specific Nifty products you use, including to:

  • Complete a purchase transaction or provide the services you have requested
  • Respond to your request for information and provide you with better customer service
  • Provide you with product updates and information about products you have purchased from us
  • Provide you with notifications via email and push notifications within and through the Nifty product based on your notification selections
  • Analyze and resolve app crashes and other bugs and issues

If we wish to use Your Data in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you and get your consent first. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of Your Data for purposes other than those listed in this Privacy Policy.

ANALYTICS & TRACKING

We use third-party analytics services such as Google Analytics and/or MixPanel within our products and services to collect and analyze the information discussed above.
If you receive emails from us, we may use certain analytical tools, eg. CampaignMonitor, Intercom etc. to capture data such as when you open our messages or click on any links our email contains.

SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

Nifty will not share Your Data without your consent or unless required by law (except as set out in this Privacy Policy). By the nature of our Service, Nifty will gather statistics about the usage of your website and store that information. Nifty will not share your website statistics without your consent. If Nifty becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some of all of its assets, we will provide notice before Your Data is transferred to any third party.

Nifty will share your information in the following ways:

  • Outside Service Providers. We may provide access to or share your information with select third parties who perform services on our behalf. These third parties provide a variety of services to us, including without limitation billing, sales, marketing, provision of content and features, advertising, analytics, research, customer service, data storage, security, fraud prevention, payment processing, and legal services.
  • Third-Party Integrations. When you initiate a connection with a third-party integration through the Services (e.g., Google Drive, Dropbox, Slack), we will share information about you that is required to enable your use of the third-party integration through the Services.
  • Transfer of Ownership. Although we don’t intend to sell, in case the ownership of any or all of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so that the Services can continue to operate. If such transfer is subject to additional legal restrictions under applicable laws, Nifty will comply with such restrictions.

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND SERVICES

The Services contain links to third-party websites and may also contain third-party integrations. If you choose to use these sites or integrations, you may disclose your information not just to those third-parties, but also to their users and the public more generally depending on how their services function. Because these third-party websites and services are not operated by Nifty, Nifty is not responsible for the content or practices of those websites or services. The collection, use, and disclosure of your personal and other information will be subject to the privacy policies of the third party websites or services, and not this Policy. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of these third-parties.

DATA DELETION

When you cancel your account, we’ll ensure that nothing is stored on our servers past 30 days. Anything you delete on your account while it’s active will also be purged within 30 days (up until then it may be available in the trash can).

DATA ENCRYPTION

All data is encrypted via SSL/TLS when transmitted from our servers to your browser.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices and the features of our Services.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Nifty takes technical and non-technical measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access. We restrict access to Your Data to employees, contractors and agents who need to know such Your Data in order to operate, develop or improve the services that we provide. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, and no means of electronic or physical storage, is absolutely secure, and therefore we cannot ensure or warrant the security of that information.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. To the extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from (i) the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, or (ii) any delay or delivery failure on the part of any other service provider not contracted by us, and you acknowledge that the Service may be subject to limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such communications facilities. You will appreciate that we cannot guarantee the absolute prevention of cyber-attacks such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of Your Data arising from such risks.

QUESTIONS

Nifty is located at 315 W 36th St, New York, NY 10018. If you wish to contact us or have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at team@nifty.pm.

You know those four or so browser tabs you always have open? Now its only one!

Nikola S. Creative Director

I finally don’t have to spend time wondering “where” and “what’s next”.

Joyti K. Billing Manager

I dropped my old PM tool for Nifty and have never looked back.

Isaac P. Project Manager

Tasks, files, documents, and discussions all in one place. Now, if only it could do my work for me...

Illia S. CTO

If Nifty was a girl, I’d ask her to marry me. We’d have such an organized wedding.

Sky C. Product Manager

Finally, an actionable, trackable, and presentable PM tool.

Omar S. Executive

If Dropbox, Trello, and Basecamp had a child, its name would be Nifty.

Jesus L. Project Manager

I never realized how much tool juggling I was doing until I started using Nifty.

Stanimir S. Project Manager